Yuin Reef Resident Index

This index is a working list of everyone who was a resident of Yuin, Yuin Station and Yuin Reef, from the period 1890-1937. I am also working on creating a biographical profile of those on the index. If you have more information or a correction, please don’t hesitate to let me know.

Please be aware that this list contains the names of deceased Indigenous Australians and Torres Strait Islanders.

NameSexYears at YuinOccupation
AITKEN, R.M1907Miner
ALBA, Giuseppe.M?-1905Miner
ANDERSON, Bruce Learmonth.M1930-1936Pastoralist
ANDERSON, Victor.M1907
ANNAKIN, Richard.M1918Hotel Keeper
ATRILL, George.M1903-1906Labourer
BANTOW, Agnes.F1901School student
BANTOW, Ida May.F1901School student
BANTOW, J.H.F1901School parent
BARNDEN, John Woolhouse.M1907-1913Quartz carter, boundary rider.
BARNDEN, Mary Jane.F1912-1913Married woman
BARTON, Cyril.M1907School student
BARTON, Irene.F1907School student
BARTON, Julia.F1907School parent
BARTON, Redgie.M1907Horse Driver
BATTY, Edward.M?-1913Miner
BATTY, son of E.M?-1913
BASIOLI, Giovanni.M1925Miner
BASTER(nee CORRIDASS), Julia.F1906Laundress
BAWDEN, Charles Henry.M1907-1909Battery hand, miner
BAWDEN, Mary JaneF1907Housekeeper
BEAN-LEENEY, Howard Harold.M1928Station hand
BELL, John Benny.M1916-1917Mine manager
BINKS, William John.M1905-1906Billiard-maker
BISHOP, Samuel.M1906Miner
BLACK, Arthur B.M1908Tutor
BLACK, E G.M1907Miner
BLAYNEY, Edward.M1903-1921Labourer, teamster
BOWLER, Allan Phillip.M1925Mechanic
BRAID, John.M1906-1909Labourer, baker
BRAND (nee ANNAKIN), Adelaide May.F1918-1928Married (to John Alfred BRAND)
BRAND, Albert David.M1901-1936School student, station hand
BRAND, A.M1907Stone mason
BRAND, Edith.F1901-1916Home duties, married later to Reginald William FREMLIN
BRAND, Edward George.M1901-1910Miner, teamster
BRAND, Edward J.M1908Miner
BRAND, Forest.M1901-1921School student, stockman
BRAND, John.M1901-1928Labourer, hotel keeper, contractor
BRAND, John Alfred.M1901-1926School student, contractor
BRAND, Maud.F1901School student
BRAND (nee POMEROY), May.F1909-1910Married (to Edward George BRAND)
BRAND (nee GOULD), Sarah Jane.F1901-1922Married (to John BRAND)
BRAND, Winifred Alice.F1901-1913School student
BRAND (nee MCLEAN), Winifred Catherine McDonald.F1915-1928Married (to Albert David BRAND)
BRAY, William Stephen.M1905-1906Miner
BRICKHILL, Natalie Ruth.F1937Governess
BRODERICK, Patrick.M1905-1908Miner, contractor
BROOKS, William.M1906Tracker
BRYANT, Ida Elberta.F1908School Student
BRYANT, Silvia Victoria.F1908School Student
BRYANT, Susie.F1908-1909Boardinghouse keeper
BUNGARROW (alias Sam)M1906Indigenous Australian worker.
BURCH, John Thomas.F 1903-1906Plasterer
BURGESS, SM1908Sheep Station
BURGESS, WM1908Sheep Station
CAESAR, Albert Edward.M1903-1906Overseer
CAMERON, Arthur.M1903Engine driver
CAMERON, C.M1903
CAMPBELL, Robert.M1906-1909Contractor, stonemason
CARLYON, Arthur.M1901-1910School student
CARLYON, Athol.M1907-1910School student
CARLYON, Daisy Catherine.F1907-1910School student
CARLYON (nee HART), Flora.F1890-1910Married (to Richard John CARLYON)
CARLYON, Harold Hart.M1907-1910School student
CARLYON, Mary Gertrude.F1907-1910School student
CARLYON, Raymond Paul.M1907-1910School student
CARLYON, Richard John.M1890-1910Mine owner, mining engineer
CARTER, George Henry.M1922Engine driver
CARWARDINE, Albert Austin.M1914Accountant
CASAS/CASSES, Joseph.M?-1907Miner
CAYFORD, Edward Francis.M1903-1906, 1912Barman, miner
CAYFORD (nee MORRISSEY), Annie.FMarried to Edward Francis CAYFORD
CHARLIE.M1901Indigenous Australian receiving relief.
COLLINS, Michael.M1912-1917Miner
COMBE, Frank.M-1907Wayside House Owner
COMBE, Walker.M1900
COMERFORD, Henry.M1906-1908Miner
CONTESSA, Bernardo.M1915Labourer
COOLYA COOLYA (alias Judy)F1902Indigenous Australian at Yuin Reef, with three children.
COOPER, Alfred Henry James.M1909Miner
CORNEY, P G.M1912Mine manager
COUCORN, Thomas.M1903-1906Miner
CROFT, Ellen.F1907Boarding house
CROFT, F.M1907Battery feeder
CROFT, George.M1907
CROFT, Ivy.F1907School student
CROFT, J.M1907
CROFT, Jane.F1907School student
CROFT, P.1907Boarding house
CROFT, S.M1907
CUDDIHEY, John.M1909Miner
CULLEN, William Frederick.M1907-1908Miner
CUSIOUS, Frederick.M1903-1906Miner
DAVIDSON, William.M1900, 1907-1908Miner, Blacksmith
DALEY, James Bartholomew.M1909Miner
DALTON, Frederick.M1903-1906Miner
DAVIES, Llewelyn.M1915AIF
DEWAR, D.1908
DEWAR, E L.M1917
DEWAR, Frank.M1908School student
DIVITIRI, J.M1907Teamster
DOGGETT, William John.M1921Boundary Rider
DOUGLAS, Frank.M1922Engineer
DONNINGAN, George.M1903-1906Blacksmith
DORNEY, Michael.M1906Grazier
DOWCLOOF1902Indigenous Australian.
DUFFIELD, Phillip Henry.M1903Labourer
EDWARD (Ned).M1903Indigenous Australian
ENERGYF1906Indigenous Australian.
FARRELL, Thomas Edward.M1906Horse Trainer
FENNELL, George.M1890-1909Miner, labourer
FLAINGAN, Thomas M1908Miner
FLETCHER, Henry William.M1936Miner
FOARD, Charles Mathew.M1906,1916-1917Miner, station hand
FOWAR, R.M1907Woodcutter
FREMLIN, Reginald William.M1901-1909Station hand, stonehewer, storekeeper, butcher.
FRY, Charles.M-1916Labourer
GAMBLE, Robert.M1937Miner
GARSIDE, Harold.M1913School student
GEE, Daniel Joseph.M-1908
GERRAND, James Hamilton.M1909-1914Boundary rider, school teacher, storekeeper
GIBSON, Robert.M1934Station hand
GILBERT, Amy Laura.F1907School student
GILBERT, Charles.M1907-1909Battery feeder, miner
GILBERT, Jane.F1907-1908Boarding house keeper
GILBERT, John.M1907Miner
GILBERT, LenaF1907Waitress
GILBERT, Sylvia VictoriaF1907School student
GILBERT, William.M1907-1908Contractor, miner
GILL, Catherine.F1907Housekeeper
GILL, Robert.M1906-1908Miner, underground manager
GILL, Thomas Patrick.M1916-1917Hotelkeeper
GRAHAM, Adelaide Grace.F1921-1922Married
GRAHAM, Robert.M1906Miner
GRAND, John.M1908-1909School teacher
GRAY, John Gerald.M1906-1908Carpenter, miner
GREEN, Henry John.M1903Butcher
HALLEEN, George Herman.M1916-1917Overseer
HARTNEY/HARTLEY, Mat.M1907-1908Battery hand
HAGERTS, John.M1903Engineer
Harold.M1908Surname unknown
HASSELL, Humfray Roy “Jack”.M?-1937Miner
HAYABLE, John.M1907Miner
HABEY, Abraham.M1909Labourer
HAYES, James.M1908Miner
HALL, Thomas.M1903-1905Stockman
HARRIS, A.M1904
HARRISON, Frederick.M1903-1905Teamster
HAUGHTON, Thomas Bold.M1903Hotelkeeper
HAWKINS, William Cannot.M1914Painter
HEEREY, N J.M 1907Engine driver
HELLIER, John T.M1908Miner
HEFFERNAN, Jeremiah.M1907-1915Miner
HEMMINGWAY, Samuel.M1903Carpenter
HEWITT, Frank A.M1907Fitter
HEWITT, M K.F1907Housekeeper
HEWITT, Mary Helen.F1907School student
HEWITT, James Patrick.M1907School student
HINES, Alfred H.M1907-1908Mine manager
HINES, Annie A.F1907Married (to Alfred H HINES)
HODDSON, Leonard.M1903-1905Engine driver
HOOPER, Robert.M1928Station hand
HOUTON, Thomas.M1902Yuin Club Hotel owner
HOVELL, Harriet.F1909Married
HOWSON, A.1900
HOUGHTON/HORTON, Peter.M1903-1908, 1916-1917Station hand, teamster
HUTCHINS, Elizabeth Harriet.F1910-1914Married (to John HUTCHINS)
HUTCHINS, John.M1908-1914Manager of mine, hotel keeper
HUTCHINS, PercyM1913School student
JACK.M1907Indigenous Australian.
JACKSON, James.M1907-1909Miner
JENNINGS, W.M-1907Horse-trainer
JENSEN, Annie.F1925-1931Hotelkeeper, married (to George Jorgen Jensen)
JENSEN, Dorothy Mary.F1926Home duties
JENSEN, George JorgenM1925Hotelkeeper
JINALOO.F1902Indigenous Australian
JOHIN, P.M1907Contractor
JOHN.M1907Indigenous Australian
JOHNS, Francis Richard.M1926-1928Contractor
JOHNS, Rudolph Murchison.M1928-1931Station hand
JOHNSON, Walter.M1909Miner
JOHNSTON, Oscar Charles.M1909Miner
JONES, John.M1908
JONES, Othniel.M1921-1922Boundary rider
JONES, William.M1907-1909Miner
JOYCE, John.M1916-1917Mine manager
JRAIVIAN, John.M1907Miner
KELLY, Frank.M1907-1908Storekeeper’s assistant, teacher
KENNEDY, Michael.M1903Station hand
KENNEDY, J P.M1907Miner
KEOGH, T.M1907Miner
KING, Edwin.M1904
KIRBY, WilliamM1903Station hand
KNAPMAN, John Sidney.M1937Station hand
LAMBERT, C E.M1907Station hand
LAMBIE, H.M1908Miner
LERRY, R W.M1907Miner
LESSITER, Ernest Augustine.M1916-1917Miner
LLOYD, E L.M1909Miner
LOGIE, Elspeth.F1907School parent
LOGIE (biologically MCWHIRTER), Andrew Hugh.M1907School student
LOGIE, William Hull.M
LOWE, Mathew.M?-1898Miner
LUNN, Frederick Hugh.M1909Miner
MACDOUGALL, Richard B.M1905-1908Miner, Baker
MACKLIN, John.M1908Miner
MADIGAN, AnnF1901-1903Boardinghouse keeper
MADIGAN, AnnF1901School student
MADIGAN, Daniel.M1901-1909School student, Miner
MADIGAN, J.M1907Miner
MADIGAN, Michael.M1903Miner
MADIGAN, Thomas.M1901-1903Labourer
MARCHINGO, Frederick.M1903-1905Miner
MARSHALL, J.M1907Miner
MARTIN, Charles.M1922-1926Mining engineer
MARTIN, W.M1907Baker
MAYFIELD, Frederick.M1905Carpenter
MCCALLUM, A.M1907
MCCARTHY, Bridget.F1937Children’s nurse
MCGLENCHY, John.M1908Miner
MCGLENCHY, Wilfrid.F1908
MCGREGOR, John.M-1907
MCKAY, John.M1905Miner
MCKEMRO, W.M1908Miner
MCKENNA, E.M1903, 1915Hotelkeeper
MCKENNA, Owen.M1903Butcher
MCLEAN, Caroline. F1914Home duties
MCLEAN, Duart.M1916-1930Salesman
MCLEAN, Dugald John.M1915-1925Storekeeper
MCLEAN, Elizabeth Mennons.F1915-1925Postmistress
MCLEAN, Lynn.M1908Storekeeper
MCLEAN, Jessie Elizabeth.F1918-1921Home duties, married (to Forest BRAND)
MCLEAN, Reginald Fremlin.M1907-1917Storekeeper’s assistant, hotelkeeper
MCLOUGHLIN, Patrick.M1907-1908Miner
MCMICKING, Gilbert James.M1905-1909Overseer, miner
MCPHERSON, Alexander.M1909Labourer
MCSHERRY, John Percival.M1930-1936Station hand
MELI, L.M1908Miner
MERRITT, George.M1908-1910Engine driver, teamster
MERRITT, Lena.F1909Married (to George MERRITT)
MILNER, Martin.M1908Miner
MILNER, J T.M1908
MIMICOOTHARRA (alias Jacob).M1902Indigenous Australian
MININGURRA (alias Mickey).M1902Indigenous Australian
MITCHELL, James.M1903-1905Engine driver
MITCHELL, Frank.M1903-1905Engine driver
MONIGAN/S, Peter James.M1903-1905, 1914-1916Labourer, station hand
MOORE, James.M1903-1905Woodcutter
MORLEY, George.M1915Hotel owner
MORRISSEY, Margery.F1914-1936Home duties
MORRISSEY, William Frank.M1912-1936Grazier
MORTONM1890-1892Miner
MOYLE, William.M1905Miner
MULCAHEY, Edward.M1903Water-drawer
MULLONE, William.M1903Miner
MURPHY, Lawrence Lewis.M1905-1917Engine driver
MURPHY, Richard.M1903-1905Station hand
NEATE, Frederick Sampson.M1909Battery hand
NEWING, Cecil Stockbridge.M1903-1905Innkeeper at Yerbillon
O’BRIEN, Thomas.M1900-1908Miner
O’CONNELL, John.M1918-1936Station hand (Tardie)
O’CONNOR, Jack.M1937Miner
O’DONNELL, Edward.M1903-1905Labourer
O’DONNELL, James.M1903-1905Miner
O’KEEFE, Albert.M1912-1913Miner
OMODEI, Peter.M1925-1928Miner
OSBOURNE, James.M1907Battery hand
PALMER, Thomas W.M1913Teacher
PATERSON, Alexander.M1916Fitter
PIANTA, Peter.M-1906Miner
PAROLO, C.M1908Miner
PARRY, J G.M1907Engine driver
PEARSON, R.M1907Cymede worker
PEDRACINI, Con.M1908Miner
PICKLES (nee RICHARDS), Fedora Parthenia.F1907-1909Housekeeper, ladies help
PRICE, Jack Wandina.M1912-1915Cook
QUINN, John.M1908-1910Fitter, driver
RICHARDS, Albert.M1901-1903School student
RICHARDS, Clarice.F1901-1903School student
RICHARDS, Elizabeth.F1901-1903School student
RICHARDS, Herbert.M1901-1903School student
RICHARDS, Herbert Samuel.M1901-1903Engineer
RICHARDS, Mary (nee PAGE).F1901-1903Domestic services, married (to Herbert Samuel RICHARDS)
RICHARDS, Olliver.M1901-1903School student
RICHARDS, Lucy Agnes.F1934Home duties
RICHARDS, William Charles.M1934Station hand
RODGERS, J.M1901
RONAN, Patrick.M1903-1905Rouseabout, station hand
ROONAN, J.M1903
ROWE, Stephen.M1915Miner
ROSS, John Edward.M1906-1907Station hand, contractor.
ROSS, “Dingo”.M1905Dingo exterminator
RYAN, Patrick Ayers.M1916-1917Carpenter
SAGGARSM1903Miner
SCALA, James.M1907Teamster
SCOTT, John.M1915Labourer
SKEWS, Henry.M1922Engine driver
SEBBES, William Charles.M1905-1906Station hand
SHEEDY, Joseph.M1916-1917Labourer
SMILERM1907Indigenous Australian
SMITH, H.M1908Engine driver
SMITH, William Thomas.M1904, 1909Miner
STAFANI, Polineti.M-1906Miner
TAYLOR, Douglas Charles Foulkes.M1930-1936Pastoralist
TAYLOR, Helen Rosemary Dorothy Blake.F1930-1936Married (to Douglas TAYLOR)
TEMPERO, P G.M1908Miner
TETLOW, J.M1903
THOMAS, Henry Ransford.M1914Contractor
THOMPSON, James W.M1906, 1922-1928Miner, Labourer
TOBIN, Patrick.M1903-1908Miner, storekeeper
TOTALAS, Thelma.F1913School student
TOOHEY, J.M1907Miner
TURLEY, Michael.M1903-1906Miner
TURNBULL, Frank.M1903-1908Station manager
TURPIN, Patrick.M1903-1906Miner
TYRER, Henry Hunter.M1916-1917, 1928-1930Contractor, station hand
UDURU, Alfred.M1907Miner
UREN, John.M1905-1906Miner
URQUHART, William.M1906-1909Woodcutter, labourer
VAUGHAN, M.M1907Miner
VERGA, Eurico.M1915Miner
WAITE, Fred.M1907Cook
WALKER, Mary Frances.F1930-1931Domestic help
WARD, Charles.M?-1921Hotel manager
WARD, Clara.F1918-1921Married (to Charles WARD)
WARR, John.M1903-1906Secretary
WARRENER, R.M1903
WEAVER, Kate Mahala.F1937Domestic duties
WEBB, James.M1890-Miner
WELLINGTON, Florence Louise Jane.F1922Domestic
WHEELOCK, J B.1900
WISEMAN, John.M1905-1906Miner
WORKAGIE (alias Dickey).M1902Indigenous Australian
Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: